PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROWN, John Livingstone
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.02.07
Place of Birth: Belwood, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.03.20 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5060 Days (13 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lisgar, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1930.07.28 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1926.09.14 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive 1925.10.29 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Progressive 1926.09.14 - 1935.10.13
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament