PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JONES, Herbert Ladd
Picture of JONES,  Herbert Ladd

Source: The Canadian album : men of Canada. Brantford : Bradley, Garretson, 1891-96, vol. 4.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.01.09
Place of Birth: Weymouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.12.09 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumberman, merchant, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1328 Days (3 years, 7 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Digby, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated
Digby, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.07.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.07.16 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)


^



© Library of Parliament