PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FINLEY, The Hon. Doug, M.B.A.
Picture of FINLEY, The Hon. Doug, M.B.A.
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.07.25
Place of Birth: Exeter, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.05.11 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator-manager, business manager, director
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1354 Days (3 years, 8 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario - South Coast, Ontario Conservative 2009.08.27 - 2013.05.11 Harper, Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2009.08.27 - 2013.05.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Finley, Diane
(M.P.)
1957.10.03

^



© Library of Parliament