PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACARTHUR, The Hon. Creelman
Picture of MACARTHUR, The Hon. Creelman
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047369
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.06.12
Place of Birth: Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.12.27 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6688 Days (18 years, 3 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1925.09.05 - 1943.12.27 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.09.05 - 1943.12.27

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1919.07.24 - 1925.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince 5th District Prince Edward Island 1919.07.24 - 1925.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1919.07.24 - 1925.09
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Summerside,
Prince Edward Island
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1912 - 1913

^



© Library of Parliament