PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOCKSTAEL, Robert Theodore
Picture of BOCKSTAEL,  Robert Theodore
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.02.15
Place of Birth: Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government City Councillor 1973 - 1979
Saint-Boniface,
Manitoba
School Board School Trustee 1951 - 1964
Saint-Boniface,
Manitoba
School Board Chair For a period of 5 years between 1951 and 1964 -

^



© Library of Parliament