PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCKAY, The Hon. Thomas
Picture of MCKAY, The Hon. Thomas
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025846
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.01.08
Place of Birth: Pictou, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.01.13 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13624 Days (37 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Truro, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1881.12.24 - 1912.01.13 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Colchester, Nova Scotia Resignation. Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1874.12.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Unseated on petition. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1881.12.24 - 1912.01.13
Liberal-Conservative 1874.12.17 - 1881.05.23
Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 - 1874.11.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament