PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NICHOLSON, The Hon. Rob, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of NICHOLSON, The Hon. Rob, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Niagara Falls, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.04.29
Place of Birth: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7812 Days (21 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Defeated
Niagara Falls, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Niagara Falls, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2015.02.09 - 2015.11.03
Minister of National Defence 2013.07.15 - 2015.02.08
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2007.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Minister for Democratic Reform 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Minister for Science 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister for Small Businesses 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989.04.05 - 1990.04.04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989.04.05 - 1993.06.24

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party House Leader 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2005.01.28 - 2006.02.05
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2005.01.28 - 2006.02.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2015.11.20 -
Parliamentary Affairs 2005.01.28 - 2006.02.05
Transport 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2007.08.14 - 2007.10.18
Member 2005.01.28 - 2007.01.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Vice-Chair 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament