PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BIGRAS, Bernard
Picture of BIGRAS,  Bernard
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.06.04
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, political adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5082 Days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Rosemont--Petite-Patrie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Rosemont, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1998.06.17 - 2000

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montreal Region 2009.08.26 - 2011.05.02
Environment 2000.12.20 - 2011.05.02
Citizenship and Immigration 1999.06.30 - 2000.12.19
Cultural Communities 1999.06.30 - 2000.12.19
Montreal Region 1999.06.30 - 2000.12.19
Children and Youth 1998.09.15 - 1999.06.29
Environment 1998 - 1998.09.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament