PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MALTAIS, The Hon. Ghislain
Picture of MALTAIS, The Hon. Ghislain
© Senate 2012
Current Senator - Shawinigan, Quebec
Place of Birth: Sacré-Coeur, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, insurance broker
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-7377
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-996-7260
E-Mail: ghislain.maltais@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1693 Days (4 years, 7 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Shawinigan, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2012.01.06 - Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2012.01.06 -

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1983.06.20 - 1994.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saguenay Quebec 1983.06.20 - 1994.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1983.06.20 - 1994.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment and Wildlife 1992 - 1994.07.24
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment 1989.11.29 - 1992
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Forestry 1986.01.08 - 1989.08.09

^



© Library of Parliament