PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KELLWAY, Matthew, B.A., MIR
Picture of KELLWAY,  Matthew, B.A., MIR
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.12.10
Place of Birth: Hull, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, industrial relations officer, labour representative, policy analyst
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1631 Days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beaches--East York, Ontario New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Beaches--East York, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2015.01.23 - 2015.10.18
Urban Affairs 2013.08.13 - 2015.10.18
Military Procurement 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2014.03.20 - 2015.10.18
Military Procurement 2011.06.02 - 2012.04.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament