PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDERSON, The Hon. Margaret Jean
Picture of ANDERSON, The Hon. Margaret Jean
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.08.07
Place of Birth: Burnt Church, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.12.08 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman
Notes: Daughter of William Stafford Anderson, member of the New Brunswick legislative Assembly
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4521 Days (12 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Northumberland-Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1978.03.23 - 1990.08.07 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1978.03.23 - 1990.08.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament