PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ASSELIN, Gérard
Picture of ASSELIN,  Gérard
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.04.19
Place of Birth: Sainte-Flavie, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.02.09 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Foreman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Manicouagan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Manicouagan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Manicouagan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Manicouagan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Forestry 2000.12.20 - 2004.08.05
Natural Resources 1997 - 1998.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.10 - 2011.05.02
Natural Resources 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09
Transport 1999.06.30 - 2001
Environment 1996 - 2003.01
Public Works and Government Services 1994.09 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Baie-Comeau,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1979 - 1993

^



© Library of Parliament