PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MASSUE, Joseph-Aimé
Picture of MASSUE,  Joseph-Aimé

Source: The Canadian album : men of Canada. Brantford : Bradley, Garretson, 1891-96, vol. 2.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.10.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Aimé, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.04.10 (30 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Person of independent means
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1234 Days (3 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richelieu, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.10.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.10.18 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)


^



© Library of Parliament