PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEWART, Donald Craig
Picture of STEWART,  Donald Craig
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.04.04
Place of Birth: Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.01.01 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Automobile dealer, garage owner / operator, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3983 Days (10 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Minnedosa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1983
Minnedosa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1966 - 1968
Minnedosa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1965 - 1968

^



© Library of Parliament