PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAYTON, The Hon. Robert E.J., P.C., B.M.E.
Picture of LAYTON, The Hon. Robert E.J., P.C., B.M.E.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.12.25
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.05.09 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Son of Gilbert Layton, Quebec cabinet minister (1936-38).
Grandfather of Michael Layton, Toronto city councillor (2010-).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Lachine, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Mines) 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1988.11.30 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Officer Cadet -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Daughter-in-law Chow, Olivia
(M.P.)
1957.03.24
Son Layton, Jack
(M.P.)
1950.07.18 2011.08.22
Great-great-nephew Steeves, William Henry
(Senator)
1814.05.20 1873.12.09
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • The Canadian (1986) budget.
    Canadian Mining Journal. 107:44 Apr. 1986.

  • Canadian seabed mining: resources, exploration and development.
    Engineering Digest. 32:36 Jan. 1986.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament