PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SINCLAIR, Duncan
Picture of SINCLAIR,  Duncan

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.01.29
Place of Birth: Minto Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.06.21 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Gentleman, salesman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1733 Days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Wellington North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Defeated
Wellington North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Wellington North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament