PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BARBOUR, The Hon. George Hilton
Picture of BARBOUR, The Hon. George Hilton
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047049
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.09.05
Place of Birth: Alma, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.02.06 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4599 Days (12 years, 7 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1949.07.06 - 1962.02.06 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.07.06 - 1962.02.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1935.07.23 - 1949.07.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince 2nd District Prince Edward Island 1943.09.15 - 1949.07.05
Prince 2nd District Prince Edward Island 1935.07.23 - 1942
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1943.09.15 - 1949.07.05
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1935.07.23 - 1942
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Highways 1945.05 - 1949.07.05

^



© Library of Parliament