PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROWN, Lois
Picture of BROWN,  Lois
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.01.22
Place of Birth: Stouffville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, musician, political assistant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Newmarket--Aurora, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Newmarket--Aurora, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2013.09.19 - 2015.11.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2011.01.30 - 2013.09.18


^



© Library of Parliament