PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COLTER, Newton Ramsay
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.07.30
Place of Birth: Sheffield, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.04.06 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1892.04.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Election declared void. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)


^



© Library of Parliament