PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RINFRET, The Hon. Édouard-Gabriel, C.P., O.C., Q.C., LL.M., LL.D.
Picture of RINFRET, The Hon. Édouard-Gabriel, C.P., O.C., Q.C., LL.M., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.05.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.01.11 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2438 Days (6 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Outremont--St-Jean, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Court of Queen's Bench, Quebec, February 13, 1952. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Outremont, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1952.02.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Court of Queen's Bench, Quebec, February 13, 1952. 1949.08.25 - 1952.02.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Vice-Chair 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament