PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DARLING, Stan
Picture of DARLING,  Stan
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.07.16
Place of Birth: Callander, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.04.11 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker, realtor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on the Environment Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Burk Falls,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1946 - 1972
Burk Falls,
Ontario
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1942 - 1946
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • The Darling diaries: memoirs of a political career. Darling, Stan with Beth Slaney
    Toronto : Dundurn Press; c1995. 255 p.


Oral History Project

  • Mr. Stan Darling, M.P., interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1991. 45 p.

  • Stan Darling, M.P. Part II : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1992?]. 27 p.


^



© Library of Parliament