PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACINNIS, Angus
Picture of MACINNIS,  Angus
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.09.02
Place of Birth: Glen William, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.03.03 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Motorman, unionist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9814 Days (26 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1940.03.26 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Independent Labour 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 - 1957.06.09
Independent Labour 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman During 5 years -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse MacInnis, Winona Grace
(M.P.)
1905.07.25 1991.07.10
Father-in-law Woodsworth, James Shaver
(M.P.)
1874.07.29 1942.03.21
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Oriental Canadians, outcasts or citizens?. MacInnis, Grace and Angus MacInnis
    Vancouver : Federationist Publishing Co.; 1945?. 20 p.


^



© Library of Parliament