PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HERRIDGE, Herbert Wilfred
Picture of HERRIDGE,  Herbert Wilfred
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.02.28
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.10.19 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Forest farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8415 Days (23 years, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Independent C.C.F. 1945.06.11 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1940.03.26 Defeated
Kootenay West, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1961.08.03 - 1968.04.23
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 - 1961.08.02
Independent C.C.F. 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1945.05.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rossland - Trail British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1945.05.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1945.05.12
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
54th Kootenay Battalion -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Oral history interview of Herbert Wilfred Herridge conducted by Peter Stursberg for the CBC in 1967.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1985]. 48 leaves

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament