PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WASYLYCIA-LEIS, Judy, B.A., M.A.
Picture of WASYLYCIA-LEIS,  Judy, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.08.10
Place of Birth: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Organizer, policy adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4716 Days (12 years, 10 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg North, Manitoba Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Winnipeg, Manitoba. New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Winnipeg North Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Winnipeg North Centre, Manitoba Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected
Winnipeg North, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 - 2010.04.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2004.08 - 2009.01.19
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 2003.01 - 2004.07

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2007.09.27 - 2010.04.30
Persons with Disabilities 2007.09.27 - 2010.04.30
National Revenue 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Pensions 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Financial Institutions 2004.07.22 - 2007.09.26
Crown Corporations 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Public Accounts 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Finance 2003.02.04 - 2007.09.26
Citizenship and Immigration 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Seniors 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Status of Women 2001.01.23 - 2004.07.21
Status of Women 1998.03.27 - 1998.09.20
Health 1998.03.27 - 2003.02.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Manitoba 1986 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Johns Manitoba 1986 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1986.03.18 - 1993.08.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Culture, Heritage and Recreation 1986.04.17 - 1988.05.09
Minister of Lotteries 1986.04.17 - 1988.05.09
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1986.04.17 - 1987.09.21

^



© Library of Parliament