PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENNETT, The Right Hon. Richard Bedford, P.C., K.C., K.G.St.J., LL.B.
Picture of BENNETT, The Right Hon. Richard Bedford, P.C., K.C., K.G.St.J., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 000687
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.07.03
Place of Birth: Hopewell, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.06.26 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7101 Days (19 years, 5 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary West, Alberta Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Calgary, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Alberta (Provisional District), Northwest Territories Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.07 - 1939.01.28
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1930.08.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
President of the Privy Council 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Mines (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.07 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1921.10.04 - 1921.12.28

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1935.10.23 - 1938.07.06
Leader of the Official Opposition 1927.10.12 - 1930.08.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Marketing of Wheat and Other Grains under Guarantee of the Dominion Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Subcommittee of the Special Committee on the Marketing of Wheat and other Grains Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1927.10.12 - 1927.10.12
Party Leader 1927.10.12 - 1938.07.06

^



© Library of Parliament