PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GLEAVE, Alfred Pullen
Picture of GLEAVE,  Alfred Pullen
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.06.06
Place of Birth: Embro, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.08.19 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, grain grower, seed grower
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2204 Days (6 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kindersley--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Defeated
Saskatoon--Biggar, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Defeated
Saskatoon--Biggar, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Saskatoon--Biggar, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected
Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1968 - 1972

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regional Development 1970 - 1970
Agriculture 1968 - 1973

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament