PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HANSON, The Hon. Richard Burpee, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of HANSON, The Hon. Richard Burpee, P.C., K.C.,  B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.03.20
Place of Birth: Bocabec, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.07.14 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7155 Days (19 years, 7 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.05.28
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.05.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1934.11.17 - 1935.10.22

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 1940.05.14 - 1943

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1940.05.14 - 1941.11.11 (acting)
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fredericton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1918 - 1920
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament