PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BERNIER, André J.
Picture of BERNIER,  André J.

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.10.29
Place of Birth: Windsor Mills, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.05.29 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 294 Days (9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)


^



© Library of Parliament