PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOSANJH, The Hon. Ujjal, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of DOSANJH, The Hon. Ujjal, P.C., Q.C.,  B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.09.09
Place of Birth: Dosanjh Kalan, Punjab, India
Profession | Occupation: Community activist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.02
National Defence 2009.10.06 - 2010.09.06
National Defence 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Public Safety 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Foreign Affairs 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08
National Defence 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sustainability and the Environment Member 2004.10.25 - 2006.02.05


^



© Library of Parliament