PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KNOX, Andrew
Picture of KNOX,  Andrew
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.04.26
Place of Birth: Ballymoral, County Derry, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.08.04 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2873 Days (7 years, 10 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive 1925.10.29 Defeated
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive 1919 - 1925.10.28
Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 - 1919

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Land Settlement of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Prince Albert,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1915 - 1917

^



© Library of Parliament