PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DIONNE, Maurice Adrian, B.A.
Picture of DIONNE,  Maurice Adrian, B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.08.26
Place of Birth: Bath, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.11.17 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5510 Days (15 years, 1 month, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1975.10.10 - 1977.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1990.09 - 1992
Veterans Affairs 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Capital Commission 1990.09 - 1993
Transport 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Airport Transfer (Miscellaneous Matters) Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament