PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NADEAU, Richard, B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of NADEAU,  Richard, B.A., B.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.04.05
Place of Birth: Hawkesbury, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1925 Days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gatineau, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Gatineau, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Gatineau, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Gatineau, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Defeated
Gatineau, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Languages 2007.01.23 - 2011.05.02
Treasury Board 2006.09.12 - 2011.05.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2006.02.10 - 2006.09.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament