PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BAZIN, The Hon. Jean, Q.C., B.A., L.LL., B.Comm.
Picture of BAZIN, The Hon. Jean, Q.C., B.A., L.LL., B.Comm.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.01.31
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1076 Days (2 years, 11 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Resigned Progressive Conservative 1986.12.29 - 1989.12.08 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1986.12.29 - 1989.12.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • La loi anti-briseurs de grève : où en sommes-nous? .
    La Revue du Barreau. 44 (3):600-5 mai-juin 1984.


^



© Library of Parliament