PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HALLÉ, Maurice, B.A., L.Ph.
Picture of HALLÉ,  Maurice, B.A., L.Ph.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.02.26
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.04.05 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive secretary, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3380 Days (9 years, 3 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome--Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Brome--Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Brome--Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Division, Royal Canadian Artillery Lieutenant-Colonel -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament