PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KING, Frederick John
Picture of KING,  Frederick John
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.11
Place of Birth: Kaleden, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, orchardist, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Okanagan--Similkameen, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Okanagan--Similkameen, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Okanagan--Similkameen, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture Area of responsibility: Horticulture 1980 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
External Relations 1983.09 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interest Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Canagrex Dissolution Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 National Parks Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 Criminal Code, Food and Drugs and Narcotic Control Acts (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 Canadian Environmental Protection Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 Lobbyists Registration Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 Army Benevolent Fund and Related Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 Farm Debt Review Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 Canagrex Dissolution Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 Seeds and Canada Grain Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 Representation Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 Criminal Code (amdt. - pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 Archives of Canada, records of government institutions, Copyright Act Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Served in Canada, southeast Asia (India/Burma), and post-war Europe. Returned to Canada, 1946. 1942 - 1946
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Rapport de la Sous-commission sur la libre circulation de l'information et des personnes.
    Bruxelles : Secrétariat international; 1988. iii, 51 p.

  • Rapport de la Sous-commission sur la libre circulation de l'information et des personnes (1987)] .
    Bruxelles : Secrétariat international; 1987. ii, 46 p.

  • Rapport sur la Conférence de suivi de Vienne .
    Bruxelles : Assemblée de l'Atlantique Nord, Secrétariat international,; 1989. 43 p.

  • Report of the Sub-Committee on the Free Flow of Information and People.
    Brussels : International Secretariat; 1988. iii, 46 p.

  • Report of the Sub-Committee on the Free Flow of Information and People .
    Brussels : International Secretariat; 1987. ii, 40 p.

  • Report on the Vienna follow-up conference .
    Brussels : North Atlantic Assembly, International Secretariat; 1989. 39 p.


^



© Library of Parliament