PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HALIBURTON, Charles E., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of HALIBURTON,  Charles E., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.04.23
Place of Birth: Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 888 Days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
South Western Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
South Western Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Digby,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Town Councillor During 2 years -

^



© Library of Parliament