PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ATKINS, The Hon. Norman K., B.A., D.C.L. (Hon.)
Picture of ATKINS, The Hon. Norman K., B.A., D.C.L. (Hon.)
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.06.27
Place of Birth: Montclair, New Jersey, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.09.28 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8399 Days (22 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Markham, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1986.06.30 - 2009.06.27 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1986.06.30 - 2009.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair in the Senate 1993.10.25 - 2004

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Réforme de la loi électorale du Canada : rendre la loi conviviale .
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 13 (3):2-4 automne 1990.

  • Reforming the Canada Elections Act .
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13 (3):2-4 Autumn 1990 .

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament