PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOUGLAS, James Lester
Picture of DOUGLAS,  James Lester
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.11.29
Place of Birth: Head of Hillsborough, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.09.30 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3841 Days (10 years, 6 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1950.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament