PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MEIGS, Daniel Bishop
Picture of MEIGS,  Daniel Bishop

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1835.06.01
Place of Birth: Henryville, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.07.06 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lumberman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6640 Days (18 years, 2 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1888.03.27
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1911.09.20
Liberal 1888.03.27 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Farnham,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament