BLAIR, The Hon. Adam Johnston Fergusson, P.C.
Picture of BLAIR, The Hon. Adam Johnston Fergusson, P.C.
D. I. Cameron
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 000935
Date of Birth ( 1815.11.04
Place of Birth: Perthshire, Scotland
Deceased Date ( 1867.12.30 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Notes: Born Fergusson; heir to the estate of Balthayock (Scotland) in 1862, assumed the name of Blair.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 68 Days (2 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm ( on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1867.12.29 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1867.12.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

PortfolioTerm (
President of the Privy Council Died in office. 1867.07.01 - 1867.12.29

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Military Service

Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (
4th Battalion, Wellington Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1842 -


© Library of Parliament