PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBINSON, The Hon. John Beverley
Picture of ROBINSON, The Hon. John Beverley

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1879.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1821.02.21
Place of Birth: York, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.06.19 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2166 Days (5 years, 11 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Toronto, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
West Toronto, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.11.06
(By-Election)
Elected
West Toronto, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Algoma, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.11.06 - 1880.06.30
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into all matters connected with the Boundaries between the Province of Ontario and the unorganized Territories of the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1880.07.01 - 1887.05.31
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1857 - 1857
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman -

^



© Library of Parliament