PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HAMILTON, Henry Sidney, Q.C.
Picture of HAMILTON,  Henry Sidney, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.01.28
Place of Birth: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.02.10 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Algoma West, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Algoma West, Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Marketing of Wheat and Other Grains under Guarantee of the Dominion Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant-Colonel 1914 - 1919

^



© Library of Parliament