PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MERCIER, Paul, K.C., B.A., LL.M.
Picture of MERCIER,  Paul, K.C., B.A., LL.M.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.02.14
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.08.10 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5838 Days (15 years, 11 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Henry, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Circuit Court for the Montreal District. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
St. Henri, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
St. Henri, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Henri, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Westmount--St. Henri, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1937.11.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)


^



© Library of Parliament