PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROUSSEAU, The Hon. Yvette Boucher
Picture of ROUSSEAU, The Hon. Yvette Boucher
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.02.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Eleuthère, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1988.03.17 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, professor, union staff member
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3279 Days (8 years, 11 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1979.03.27 - 1988.03.17 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.03.27 - 1988.03.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on Child Care of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament