PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FULTON, The Hon. Edmund Davie, P.C., O.C., Q.C., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of FULTON, The Hon. Edmund Davie, P.C., O.C., Q.C., LL.B., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.03.10
Place of Birth: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.05.22 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7470 Days (20 years, 5 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamloops--Cariboo, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1962.08.09 - 1963.04.21
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (acting) 1957.06.21 - 1958.05.11
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1957.06.21 - 1962.08.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mines and Technical Surveys 1967 - 1968

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1967.09.09 - 1967.09.09
Leadership Candidate 1956.12.14 - 1956.12.14

^



© Library of Parliament