PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCNAMARA, The Hon. William Craig, LL.D.
Picture of MCNAMARA, The Hon. William Craig, LL.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.08.08
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.04.12 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3228 Days (8 years, 10 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg, Manitoba Liberal 1970.10.07 - 1979.08.08 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1970.10.07 - 1979.08.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament