PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JOHNSTONE, The Hon. Archibald Hynd
Picture of JOHNSTONE, The Hon. Archibald Hynd
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.06.12
Place of Birth: Burlington, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.11.08 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 464 Days (1 year, 3 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1998.03.06 - 1999.06.12 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1998.03.06 - 1999.06.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Heavy Bomber Squadron During World War II, served in England as a crew member. Discharged with the rank of Flight Lieutenant. Gunner -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Introductions .
    Kensington, P.E.I. : the author; 2011. 1 v.

  • Poetic expressions .
    [Kensington, P.E.I.] : The author; [2000]. 1 v.

  • Prince Edward Island tourism... All is not yet lost.
    P.E.I. : the author; 2006. 26 p.

  • Six who flew during World War two .
    P.E.I. : the author; 2010. 522 p.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Expressions . Melanie Maxwell
    Tyne Valley, P.E.I. : Hear to Serve Publications; 2004. 64 p.

  • Flying high. Joan Sinclair, Hesta A MacDonald, Catherine A Sas
    Kensington, P.E.I. : the author; 2007. 271 p.

  • Lucy Maud Montgomery remembered. Elizabeth R. Epperly, Phelicia Johnstone
    Tyne Valley, P.E.I. : Hear to Serve Publications; 2005. 132 p.

  • Never a dull moment : memoirs of Archibald Hynd Johnstone . MacDonald, Hesta A.
    Charlottetown : Graphic Communications Group; 2006. 300 p.


^



© Library of Parliament