PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HACKETT, Edward
Picture of HACKETT,  Edward
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033608
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840.07.06
Place of Birth: Tignish, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.12.23 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4812 Days (13 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1900.11.07 Elected
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1898.04.13
(By-Election)
Defeated
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1897.04.27
(By-Election)
Defeated
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Election declared void. Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Defeated
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1900.11.07 - 1904.11.02
Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 - 1897.03.03
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament