PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEFURA, Peter
Picture of STEFURA,  Peter
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.02.13
Place of Birth: Chipman, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.08.16 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 294 Days (9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vegreville, Alberta Social Credit 1962.06.18 Defeated
Vegreville, Alberta Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Vegreville, Alberta Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1957.06.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lamont Municipal District,
Alberta
Municipal Government Reeve -
Lamont Municipal District,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament