PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ASHBOURNE, Thomas Gordon William, B.A.
Picture of ASHBOURNE,  Thomas Gordon William, B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.12.04
Place of Birth: Twillingate, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.03.08 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Director
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3200 Days (8 years, 9 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1958.03.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland 1924 - 1928
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Twillingate Newfoundland and Labrador 1924 - 1928
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1924 - 1928
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery Lieutenant 1917 -
British Army Participant 1917 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Lieutenant -

^



© Library of Parliament